CUNY Geometry and Topology Seminar

Past semesters
2008 - 2015


Unless a change is noted below, the CUNY Geometry and Topology Seminar takes place at 4:15pm on Tuesdays at the Graduate Center, located at 365 Fifth Avenue across the street from the Empire State Building. All are welcome.

Click on the title of a talk for the abstract (if available).

Link to current semester.

Past Semesters:

September 11, 2008 Jason Behrstock (Lehman College, CUNY) Asymptotic geometry of infinite groups, an introduction
Wednesday, September 17
Note special day
Dragomir Saric (Queens College, CUNY) The mapping class group cannot be realized by homeomorphisms
September 25 Abhijit Champanerkar (Staten Island College, CUNY) Around the A-polynomial
October 2 Adam Knapp (Columbia University) Monopoles and Montesinos Twins
October 9 No seminar today
October 16 No seminar today
October 23 No seminar today
October 30 Tullia Dymarz (Yale University) Large scale geometry of certain solvable Lie groups
November 6 Natasa Macura (Trininty University and Brandeis University) CAT(0) spaces with polynomial divergence of geodesics
November 13 No seminar today
November 20 Danny Calegari (California Institute of Technology) Combable functions, quasimorphisms, and the central limit theorem
November 27
No seminar today
December 4
Joan Birman (Columbia University) Heegaard splittings and the CGO invariant of a 3-manifold
December 11 Adam Lowrance (Louisiana State University) The Khovanov width of closed 3-braids


February 5, 2009 Michael Handel (Lehman College, CUNY) Subgroups of Out(Fn)
February 12 No seminar today
February 19 Igor Rivin (Temple University) Curves and coverings of surfaces
February 26 Melvyn Nathanson (Lehman College, CUNY) Two problems in number theory related to geometric group theory
March 5 Christina Sormani (Lehman College, CUNY) Covering Spectra of Riemannian manifolds and Metric spaces
March 12 Denis Osin (Vanderbilt University) Dehn surgery in groups acting on hyperbolic spaces
March 19 David Futer (Temple University) The geometry of unknotting tunnels
March 26 Yael Algom-Kfir (University of Utah) Negative Curvature Phenomena in Outer Space
April 2 Dylan Thurston (Barnard College, Columbia University) Computing with curves on surfaces
April 9 No seminar today
April 16 No seminar today
April 23 Josh Greene (Princeton University) Quasi-alternating links and lens space surgeries
April 30 Xiaobo Liu (Columbia University) Kashaev coordinates on Teichmuller space
May 7 David Fisher (Indiana University and Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Studies, Harvard) Rigidity of Anosov Zd actions
May 14 Philip Ording (Medgar Evers College, CUNY) Constructing Heegaard knot diagrams for (1,1) knots


September 10, 2009 Lee Mosher (Rutgers, Newark) Subgroup classification in Out(Fn)
September 17 Joseph Maher (CUNY Staten Island) Asymptotics for pseudo-Anosovs in the Teichmuller lattice
September 24 No seminar today
October 1 No regular seminar today Go to: Finitely Presented Groups: Where do we go from here at City College
October 2 Day two of the conference at City College
October 8 Jason Manning (SUNY Buffalo) Virtually geometric words and Whitehead's algorithm
October 15 Ara Basmajian (CUNY Hunter) Crossing number of closed geodesics and their lengths
October 22 Cynthia Curtis (The College of New Jersey) The Jones polynomial and boundary slopes of alternating knots
October 29 Roland van der Veen (KdV Institute, University of Amsterdam) Quantum Schur-Weyl duality and twisted torus knots
November 5
Double Header
4pm and 5pm
Jeremy Kahn (SUNY Stony Brook) Essential Immersed Surfaces in Closed Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Chloe Perin (Hebrew University) Definable subsets and cyclic subgroups of the free group
November 12 Alexander Shumakovitch (George Washington University) Homologically Z_2-thin knots have no 4-torsion in Khovanov homology
November 19 Rob Schneiderman (CUNY Lehman) Geometric filtrations of link concordance
November 26
No seminar today
December 3
Matt Clay (Allegheny College) Current twisting and nonsingular matrices


February 11, 2010 Peter Brinkmann (CCNY) Characteristic polynomials of pseudo-Anosov maps
February 18 No seminar today CUNY Classes follow Monday Schedule
February 25 Indira Chatterji (Ohio State/CNRS) Cancelled -- No seminar today
March 4 Sergio Fenley (Princeton/Florida State University) Quasigeodesic pseudo-Anosov flows
March 11 No seminar today
March 18 Ken Shackleton (IPMU/University of Tokyo) On the coarse geometry of Teichmueller space
March 25 No seminar today
April 1 No seminar today Spring Break
Tuesday, April 6
Note special day
Room: 3209
Vadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa) Hopf decomposition and horospheric limit sets
April 8 Diane Vavrichek (SUNY Binghamton) Quasi-isometry invariant subgroups
April 15 Feng Luo (Rutgers University) Normal surfaces and Thurston's equation on triangulated 3-manifolds
April 22 No seminar today Scheduled talk has been postponed until May
April 29 Peter Horn (Columbia University) Higher-order signature cocycles for subgroups of the mapping class group
May 6 Yves Cornulier (CNRS, Universite de Rennes 1) Cancelled -- No seminar today.
Don't miss Denis Osin's talk in the Group Theory seminar on Friday!
May 13
Double Header
3:30pm and 4:30pm
Sean Cleary (CCNY) Infinite periodic tree diagrams and Thompson's group F
Kei Nakamura (Temple University) Girth-Alternative for Mapping Class Groups


August 31, 2010 Ilesanmi Adeboye (UCSB) On Volumes of Hyperbolic Orbifolds
September 7 Pat Hooper (CCNY, CUNY) The invariant measures of some infinite interval exchange maps
September 14 No seminar today CUNY Classes follow Friday Schedule
September 21 Thomas Kerler (Ohio State University) The Lawrence-Krammer-Bigelow Representations of the Braid Groups via Quantum-SL2
September 28 Will Cavendish (Princeton) On the Growth of the Weil-Petersson Diameter of Moduli Space
October 5 Adam Sikora (SUNY Buffalo & Columbia) Character Varieties and their quantization
October 12 Joseph Maher (CUNY Staten Island) Growth rates for stable commutator length
October 19 Chris Atkinson (Temple University) Two-sided combinatorial volume bounds for non-obtuse hyperbolic polyhedra
October 26 Vaibhav Gadre (Harvard) Harmonic measure for the mapping class group
November 2 No seminar today Election day
November 9
Double Header
4pm and 5pm
David Futer (Temple University) Surface quotients of hyperbolic buildings
Julien Marcher (Paris) Topological Quantum Field Theory: Curve Operators and Toeplitz Operators
November 16 Bill Breslin (University of Michigan) Short geodesics and Heegaard surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
November 23
No seminar today
November 30 Julien Roger (Rutgers) Quantum Teichmuller theory and conformal field theory
December 7
Keiko Kawamuro (University of Iowa) The self linking number and planar open books


February 8, 2011 Moshe Cohen (Bar-Ilan University) A dimer model for the Jones polynomial of pretzel knots
February 15 John Pardon (Princeton) Gromov's knot distortion
February 22 Robert Lipshitz (Columbia) A faithful linear-categorical action of the mapping class group
March 1 Ian Biringer (Yale) Geometric consequences of algebraic rank in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
March 8 Ryan Blair (U Penn) Width is Not Additive
March 15 Catherine Pfaff (Rutgers) Constructing and Classifying Fully Irreducible Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups
March 22 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) Coxeter Groups and Teichmuller space
March 29 Ingrid Irmer (Universitat Bonn) Distances in the homology curve complex
April 5 Joshua Bowman (SUNY Stony Brook) Wild singularities of translation surfaces
April 12 Subhojoy Gupta (Yale) Asymptoticity of grafting and Teichmuller rays
April 19 No seminar today Spring Break
April 26 No seminar today Spring Break
May 3 Zeno Huang (CUNY Staten Island) Results on normal flows in quasi-Fuchsian manifolds
May 10 Mike Shub (CONICET, IMAS, Universidad de Buenos Aires and CUNY Graduate School) Entropy, Homology and the Fundamental Group


Fall 2011 Semester:
September 13, 2011 Olga Kharlampovich (Hunter, CUNY) Approximation of Geodesics in Metabelian Groups
September 20 Mark Feighn (Rutgers) Hyperbolicity of the complex of free factors (with Mladen Bestvina)
September 27 Adam Levine (Brandeis) A combinatorial spanning tree model for knot Floer homology
October 4 No seminar today CUNY Classes follow Friday Schedule
October 11 Will Cavendish (Princeton) Finite-sheeted covering spaces of 3-manifolds, engulfing, and solenoids
October 18 No seminar today
October 25 Harold Sultan (Columbia) Asymptotic Geometry of Teichmuller Space: Thickness and Divergence
November 1 Dymtro Savchuk (SUNY Binghamton) Schreier graphs and Schreier dynamical system of the action of Thompson's group F on the Cantor set
November 8 Radmila Sazdanovic (University of Pennsylvania) Categorification of the polynomial ring Z[x]
November 15 No seminar today
November 22
No seminar today CUNY Classes follow Thursday Schedule
November 29 Lucas Sabalka (SUNY Binghamton) Projection in the sphere complex
December 6
Neal Stoltzfus (LSU) The Jones polynomial of periodic knots: an application of the transfer method to the ribbon graph rank polynomial


February 7, 2012 Tian Yang (Rutgers) The Skein Algebra and the Decorated Teichmuller Space
February 14 Craig Hodgson (Melbourne University, visiting Boston College) On the number of hyperbolic 3-manifolds with a given volume
February 21 No seminar today CUNY Classes follow Monday Schedule
February 28 Shawn Rafalski (Fairfield) The smallest Haken hyperbolic polyhedra
March 6
Double Header
Special time/room:
2pm and 3pm
Room 6494
Jean Sun (Yale) Growth, projections and bounded generation of mapping class groups
Slava Krushkal (Virginia) Slicing the Hopf link
March 13 Mark Hagen (McGill) Simplices at infinity for CAT(0) cube complexes
March 20 Lee Mosher (Rutgers) Hyperbolicity of the free splitting complex of F_n
March 27 David Shea Vela-Vick (Columbia) The equivalence of transverse link invariants in knot Floer homology
April 3 Thomas Koberda (Harvard) Postponed until next semester -- No seminar today.
April 10 No seminar today Spring Break
April 17 Andrew Manion (Princeton) Totally twisted Khovanov homology
April 24 Adam Knapp (Columbia) Diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds
May 1 Howard Masur (University of Chicago) Winning sets of Diophantine measured foliations
May 8 Johanna Mangahas Kutluhan (Brown) Some Schottky subgroups of mapping class groups
Fall 2012
September 11, 2012 Thomas Koberda (Yale) The curve complex for a right-angled Artin group
September 18 No seminar today CUNY holiday
September 25 No seminar today CUNY holiday
October 2
Double Header
3pm (Room 4214-03)
and 4:15pm (Room 3212)
Moira Chas (SUNY Stony Brook) The Goldman bracket determines intersection numbers for surfaces and orbifolds
String topology and the geometric decomposition of three manifolds
October 9 Hao Liang (University of Illinois, Chicago) Equations over central extensions of hyperbolic groups
October 16 Giulio Tiozzo (Harvard) Geodesic ray tracking for random walks on groups
October 23 Mark Sapir (Vanderbilt) Aspherical manifolds with extreme properties
October 30 Adam Lowrance (Vassar) Khovanov homology and oriented ribbon graphs
November 6 Christian Millichap (Temple) How many hyperbolic 3-manifolds can have the same volume
November 13 Joshua Sussan (Medgar Evers College CUNY) Colored tangle invariants and sl(2) categorification
November 20 No seminar today
November 27
Julien Rogers (Rutgers) Ptolemy groupoids, shear coordinates and the augmented Teichmuller space
December 4 Alexander Gamburd (CUNY Graduate Center)
December 11 Anastasiia Tsvietkova (LSU) Hyperbolic structures from link diagrams
Spring 2013
February 5, 2013 Daniel Ramras (New Mexico State University) Moduli spaces of representations
February 12 No seminar today CUNY holiday
February 19 Babak Modami (Yale) Ending laminations for Weil-Petersson geodesics
February 26 Martin Bridgeman (Boston College) The Pressure metric for convex Anosov representations
March 5 Jayadev Athreya (UIUC) Counting special trajectories for right-angled billiards and pillowcase covers
March 12 Double Header
3pm and 4:15pm
Timothy Susse (CUNY GC) SCL and Knot Complements
Yulan Qing (Tufts) Actions of right-angled coxeter groups on the Croke-Kleiner space
March 19 Double Header
3pm (Room 3310)
and 4:15pm
Gregory Fein (Rutgers) A Polynomial Growth Recognition Theorem for Out(F_n)
William Menasco (SUNY Buffalo) The Kawamuro Cone and the Jones' Conjecture.
March 26 No seminar today Spring Break
April 2 No seminar today Spring Break
April 9 Viveca Erlandsson (CUNY GC) On Margulis Cusps of Hyperbolic 4-Manifolds
April 16 Priyam Patel (Rutgers) Quantifying Residual Finiteness and LERF-ness in Terms of Geometric Data
April 23 Mark Feighn (Rutgers) Subsurface projection in the Out(F_n)-setting
April 30 Ilya Gekhtman (University of Chicago) Patterson-Sullivan Theory for Subgroups of Mapping Class Groups and Orbit Counting in Teichmuller Space
May 7 Jane Gilman (Rutgers) Palindromes, Hyperbolic Geometry, and PSL(2,C) discreteness sequences
May 14
Fall 2013
September 17, 2013 David Fisher (University of Indiana) Hodge theory for group cohomology and local rigidity
September 24 Adam Lowrance (Vassar) Measuring a knot's distance from alternating
October 1 Mehmet Haluk Sengun (University of Warwick / ICERM) Torsion homology of Bianchi Groups and Arithmetic manifolds
October 8 Mahan Mj (RKM Vivekananda University) Homotopical Height
October 15 No seminar today
October 22 Meeting in:
Room C205
Wolfgang Lueck (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics and Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitae) Hyperbolic groups with spheres as boundary
October 29 Brian Rushton (Temple) Quasi-isometry properties of subdivision rules
November 5 Sang-hyun Kim (KAIST) Embeddability between right-angled Artin groups
November 12 Sara Maloni (Brown) Combinatorial methods on actions on character varieties
November 19
Liam Watson (UCLA) Khovanov homology and the symmetry group of a knot
November 26 No seminar today
December 3 Hyungryul Baik (Cornell) Laminations on the Circle and Cannon's Conjecture
December 10 Alessandro Sisto (ETH) Boundaries of relatively hyperbolic groups
Spring 2014
February 11 Assaf Hadari (Yale) Homological shadows
February 18 Genevieve Walsh (Tufts) The Big Dehn Surgery graph
February 25 Hongbin Sun (Princeton) Virtual domination of 3-manifolds
March 4 Lizhen Ji (Michigan) Spines of symmetric spaces and Teichmueller spaces
March 11 Ken Bromberg (Utah) Train tracks, distance in the curve complex and the capacity dimension of the space of ending laminations
March 18 No Seminar this week
March 25 Joseph Maher (CUNY) The Casson invariant for random Heegaard splittings
April 1 Jingyin Huang (NYU) Quasi-isometry classification of right-angled Artin group with finite outer automorphism group
April 8 Bogwang Jeon (Columbia) Hyperbolic 3-manifolds of bounded volume and trace field degree
April 15 No seminar today Spring Break
April 22 No seminar today Spring Break
April 29 Karin Melnick (Maryland) Flows on 1-graded parabolic geometries
May 6 Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology) On the Andrew-Curtis Conjecture
May 13 Walter Neumann (Columbia) Intercusp distance in hyperbolic manifolds
Fall 2014
September 9, 2014 Abhijit Champanerkar (CUNY) Geometrically and diagrammatically maximal knots
September 16 Matt Stover (Temple) Amalgam Anosov representations
September 23 No seminar today
September 30 Justin Malestein (Hebrew University) Arithmetic quotients of the mapping class group
October 7 Ara Basmajian (CUNY) Arcs, orthogeodesics, and hyperbolic surface identities
October 14 Brittany Terese Fasy (Tulane) Providing Statistical Guarantees for Topological Summaries of Data
October 21 Athanase Papadopoulos (Universite de Strasbourg) Actions of mapping class groups
October 28 Robert Young (NYU) Filling multiples of embedded curves
November 4 No Seminar Dan Ketover (Princeton University) will speak in the Diff Geo seminar at 2:45pm
November 11 Yong Hou Hausdorff spectrum of Riemann surfaces
November 18
Emily Stark (Tufts)
Spring 2015
February 3, 2015 Robert Schneiderman (CUNY) Pulling apart 2-spheres in 4-manifolds
February 10 Ian Biringer (Boston College) Invariant measures on the space of all Riemannian manifolds
February 17 No seminar today
February 24 Steven Frankel (Yale) Coarse geometry and closing lemmas
March 3 Hugo Parlier (University of Fribourg) Flipping triangles on surfaces
March 10 Jason Behrstock (CUNY and Barnard College, Columbia) Coxeter groups, divergence, and random graphs
March 17 Feng Luo (Rutgers) A TQFT of Turaev-Viro type on shaped 3-dimensional triangulations
March 24 Dave Futer (Temple) Geometrically similar knots
March 31 Sam Taylor (Yale) Stability in mapping class groups and right-angled Artin groups
April 7 No seminar today Spring Break
April 14 Curtis Kent (NYU) A Cartan-Hadamard type theorem for relatively hyperbolic groups
April 21 Martin Bridgeman, Feng Luo, Ser Peow Tan, and Greg McShane Workshop on Identities April 21 and 22
April 28 Vincent Alberge (Universite de Strasbourg) Convergence of some horocyclic deformations in the Gardiner-Masur boundary
May 5 Elisabeth Fink (ENS, Paris, France) Morse geodesics in lacunary hyperbolic groups
Fall 2015
September 29, 2015 Daniel Kasprowsky (Max Planck Institute) Stable classification of 4-manifolds with 3-manifold fundamental groups
October 6 Christopher Cashen (University of Vienna) Boundary Homeomorphisms and Quasi-isometries Between Hyperbolic Groups with Two-Ended Splittings
October 13 Enrique Pujals (IMPA and CUNY) The C^r-stability conjecture
October 20 Alex Eskin (University of Chicago) Coarse differentiation and quasi-isometric rigidity of Teichmuller space
October 27 No seminar
November 3 Balazs Strenner (Princeton) Construction of pseudo-Anosov maps and a conjecture of Penner
November 10 Jessica Purcell (BYU) Knot diagrams and twisted plats
November 17 Daryl Cooper (UCSB) Finite-volume hyperbolic 3-manifolds contain immersed quasi-Fuchsian surfaces
November 24 Lewis Bowen (Texas) Cheeger constants and L^2 Betti numbers
December 1 Nathan Dunfield (UIUC) A tale of two norms
Spring 2016
February 2, 2016 Carolyn Abbott (Wisconsin) Not all acylindrically hyperbolic groups have universal acylindrical actions
February 9, 2016 No seminar today CUNY on Friday schedule today
February 16, 2016 Ken Bromberg (Utah) Stable commutator length in the mapping class group
February 23, 2016 No seminar today
March 1, 2016 Matthew Cordes (Brandeis) The metric Morse boundary
March 8, 2016 John Etnyre (Georgia Tech) Satellite operations and Legendrian knot theory
March 15, 2016 Ash Lightfoot (Indiana) Link Maps in the 4-sphere
March 22, 2016 Joe Quinn (CUNY) Quaternion algebras and hyperbolic 3-manifolds
March 29, 2016 No seminar today Thin Groups at IAS
April 5, 2016 No seminar today
April 12, 2016 Joel Hass (Davis and IAS) Metrics on the Space of Shapes, and Applications to Biology
April 19, 2016 Abigail Thompson (Davis and IAS) Incompressible surfaces and Heegaard splittings of 3-manifolds
April 26, 2016 No seminar today Spring break
May 3, 2016 Tarik Aougab (Brown) Characterizing stable subgroups
May 10, 2016 Giulio Tiozzo (Yale) Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions
Fall 2016:
September 20, 2016 Jason Behrstock (CUNY) Asymptotic dimension of mapping class groups
September 27, 2016 Adam Lowrance (Vassar) Chromatic homology, Khovanov homology, and torsion
October 4, 2016 No seminar today (no CUNY classes)
October 11, 2016 No seminar today (no CUNY classes)
October 18, 2016 Mark Bell (UIUC) Finding geodesics in the curve graph
October 25, 2016 Ivan Levcovitz (CUNY) Divergence of CAT(0) Cube Complexes and Right-Angled Coxeter Groups
November 1, 2016 Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (CUNY) Topology in the furnace: process diagnostics using the Nerve lemma
November 8, 2016 David Rosenthal (St. Johns) Regular Finite Decomposition Complexity
November 15, 2016 Linus Kramer (Muenster & Columbia) Buildings and some of their uses in geometry
November 22, 2016 Josh Howie (Monash) Weakly Generalised Alternating Knots
November 29, 2016 Seungwon Kim (CUNY) A topological characterization of toroidally alternating knots
December 6, 2016 Anastasiia Tsvietkova (Rutgers) Isotopy classes of crossing arcs in hyperbolic alternating links
Spring 2017:
February 7, 2017 Trang Nguyen (NYU) Quasi-isometric embedding of symmetric spaces and buildings
February 14, 2017 No seminar today (CUNY Colloquium)
February 21, 2017 BoGwang Jeon (Columbia) The Pink-Zilber Conjecture and the Generalized Cosmetic Surgery Conjecture
February 28, 2017 Igor Nikolaev (St Johns University) Linearity and mapping class groups
March 7, 2017 Ilya Gekhtman (Yale) Word length asymptotics for actions of some automatic (e.g. relatively hyperbolic) groups via stationary measures for Markov processes
March 14, 2017 Imma Snowden (Arctic U) Keeping the kids busy when the Mayor cancels school, but there is not enough snow to sled
March 21, 2017 Ilya Kapovich (UIUC & CUNY) Cannon-Thurston maps for hyperbolic free group extensions
March 28, 2017 Walter Neumann (Barnard) Coarse geometry and singularities
April 4, 2017 William Worden (Temple) Experimental statistics of Veering Triangulations
April 11, 2017 No seminar today (Spring Break)
April 18, 2017 No seminar today (Spring Break)
April 25, 2017 Nick Vlamis (Michigan) (joint with Hyperbolic geometry seminar) Algebraic and topological properties of big mapping class groups
May 2, 2017
Double Header
3pm and 4pm (location TBA)
Rochy Flint (CUNY GC) Intercusp Geodesics and Cusp Shapes of Fully Augmented Links
Carolyn Abbott (Wisconsin) Extending acylindrical actions
May 9, 2017 Dan Silver (South Alabama) Graph Complexity and Mahler Measure
May 16, 2017 Mark Hughes (BYU)
May 23, 2017 Rama Mishra (IISER, India) Real rational knots


Fall 2017:
September 12, 2017 Catherine Pfaff (UCSB) Dynamic interplay between free group conjugacy invariants and geodesics in outer space
September 19, 2017 Sahana Balasubramanya (Vanderbilt) Acylindrical group actions on quasi-trees
September 26, 2017 Robert Young (NYU) Filling inequalities for lattices in symmetric spaces
October 3, 2017 No seminar today
October 10, 2017 Tim Susse (Simon's Rock) Outer automorphisms of right-angled Coxeter groups
October 17, 2017 Micah Chrisman (Monmouth) Slice genera of knots in thickened surfaces
October 24, 2017 Matt Sunderland (CUNY) Linear Progress with Exponential Decay in Weakly Hyperbolic Groups
October 31, 2017 No seminar today
November 7, 2017 Joseph Maher (CUNY) Random subgroups of acylindrical groups
November 14, 2017 Edgar Bering IV (Temple) A McCarthy-type theorem for linearly growing outer automorphisms of a free group
November 21, 2017 No seminar today Thanksgiving
November 28, 2017 Saikat Das (Rutgers) Out(G) and its action on the deformation space of G-trees
December 5, 2017 Wenyu Pan (Yale) Local mixing and abelian covers of finite volume hyperbolic manifolds
Spring 2018:
January 30, 2018 Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg) Families of identities on hyperbolic surfaces
February 6, 2018 No seminar today
February 13, 2018 Alexander Zupan (Nebraska) Weak Property 2R and Generalized Square Knots
February 20, 2018 No seminar today CUNY on Monday Schedule
February 27, 2018 Roman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Lattice envelopes
March 6, 2018 Thang Nguyen (NYU) Quasi-isometric rigidity of warped cones and expanders.
March 13, 2018 No seminar today Faculty Meeting and Colloquium
March 20, 2018
Jt with Hyp Geom Seminar
Time: 3pm Room: 4214.03
Irene Pasquinelli (Durham) Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere
March 27, 2018 Joe Quinn (UANM, Mexico) Möbius transformations and hyperbolic space in arbitrary dimensions
April 3, 2018 No seminar today Spring Break
April 10, 2018 Emily Stark (Technion) The visual boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups
April 17, 2018 Chenxi Wu (Rutgers) An upper bound on the asymptotic translation length on the curve complex
April 24, 2018 Ivan Levcovitz (CUNY) Coarse geometry of right-angled Coxeter groups
May 1, 2018 Jingyin Huang (Bonn) The asymptotic geometry of 2-dimensional Artin groups
May 8, 2018 Jacob Russell (CUNY) Quasiconvexity in Hierarchically Hyperbolic Spaces



Related seminars in the NYC area:


This seminar has been partially supported by Lehman College and by the National Science Foundation.
This page is maintained by Jason Behrstock, to whom errors in the page should be reported.